Fife Festival of Music

Results 2016

Friday 5th February
100 Young Musician 2016  Michael Sharp, Leuchars Glen More Trophy
202 Young Singers Recital Class: 21 & under  Helen Lee, Ceres Cantabile Quaich
 Entrants 2016 small
All the entrants to the Young Musician and Young Singers Recital Class with adjudicators Frikki Walker (left) and Matthew Chinn (right) after a wonderful last evening at the 2016 Festival. Click here for a larger photo.
 Winners 2016 small

Helen Lee and Michael Sharp (piano) hold their respective trophies after being adjudged the 2016 winners. Click here for a larger photo.

Thursday 4th February
502 Brass Solo (Advanced)  Ewan Speight, Anstruther Ladies Morning Music Group Quaich
503 Brass Solo (Open)  Anne Wylie, Glenrothes John Deas Trophy
711 Percussion (Advanced)  Jodie Horsburgh, Kinghorn Premier Trophy
712 Percussion (Open)  Michael McLaughlin, Kelty Percussion Teachers Trophy
Wednesday 3rd February
211 Adult Solo: Female & Male (Art Song, Lieder, Opera, Oratorio)  Peter Saunders, Dalgety Bay Elizabeth Kinnear Memorial Award
214 18 & under Solo: Light Opera/Musicals/Gilbert & Sullivan  Leah Duncan-Karrim, Kingseat Ben Philip Quaich
221 18 & under Solo: Female & Male  Brandon Low, Markinch Robert Peacock Memorial Award
222 15 & under Solo: Female & Male  Ross Mackenzie, Kirkcaldy
223 13 & under Solo: Female & Male  Alice Kemp, Anstruther
232 18 & under Solo: Scots Songs  Louise Wallace, Kirkcaldy Lomond Music Shield
233 15 & under Solo: Scots Songs  Orla Jones, Elie
242 18 & under Duet  Brandon Low, Markinch & Leah Duncan-Karrim, Kingseat Joanna Harris Trophy
602 Strings Solo (Advanced)  Isabella Schmidt-Cornelius, Burntisland Fife Reel and Strathspey Society Trophy
622 Clarsach Solo (Intermediate)  Isabelle Davidson, Perth
624 Clarsach Solo (Open)  Ellenor Waddell, St Andrews The Bill McIntyre Quaich
632 Guitar Solo (Advanced)  Arin Beaver, Wormit Sound Control Trophy
Tuesday 2nd February
213 Adult Solo: Light Opera/Musicals/Gilbert & Sullivan Peter Saunders, Dalgety Bay Ben Philip Quaich
231 Adult Solo: Scot Songs Margaret Chisholm, Gauldry George Harley Memorial Quaich
241 Adult Duet

Eleanor Hubbard, Kirkcaldy and Patricia Hamilton,   Glenrothes

Quatrain Quaich in Memory of Rhona White
Friday 29th January
302 Piano Solo (Introductory) Liam Ma, Leven
303 Piano Solo (Intermediate)

Charlie Stewart, Dunfermline

304 Piano Solo (Advanced) Andrew Stephenson, Dunfermline Nancy Paul Trophy
305 Piano Solo (Open) Kirsty Rodger, Lundin Links Hamish G Munro Trophy
Thursday 28th January
402 Woodwind Solo (Advanced)   Isobel Grieve, Tayport Louise Gray Trophy
403 Woodwind Solo (Open)       Arran Tarvet, Gauldry Fife Oboe Teachers Trophy
Wednesday 27th January
603 Strings Solo (Open) Farrah Fawcett, Newport  Hugh Ferguson Trophy