Fife Festival of Music

Results 2010

No. Class Title Winner
 
Friday 5th February
 
The performers in the Concerto Class are photographed with adjudicators Ruth Morley and Andrew Duncan. Winner,  Karen McKay, is front centre holding the Glen More Trophy. Click on the picture for an enlargement.
 
101 Concerto Class Karen McKay (Glenrothes)
603 Scots Fiddle Margaret Mellon (Cupar)
634 Strings Advanced Amy Cunningham (Star)
 
Thursday 4th February
 
The performers in the 21 & under Recital Class are photographed with adjudicators Colette Ruddy and Ian Darling. Winner of the Elizabeth Kinnear Memorial Award, Amy Strachan, is front centre holding the trophy. Click on the picture for an enlargement.
 
203 Young Singers Recital Class: 21 & under Amy Strachan (Peterhead)
202 Recital Class: Over 21 Patricia Hamilton (Glenrothes)
221 Female Vocal: 13 & under Louise Wallace (Kirkcaldy) & Hannah Hollands (Rosyth) - joint
223 Female Vocal: 15 & under Emily Copas (Edinburgh)
241 Scots Songs: 15 & under Morgan Wilcox (Burntisland)
242 Scots Songs: 18 & under Grace Reglinksi (Falkland) & Amy Wallace (Lochgelly) - joint
251 Vocal Duet 18 & under Grace Reglinksi (Falkland) & Natalie O'Reilly (Cowdenbeath)
502 Brass Introductory Anne Wylie (Glenrothes)
503 Brass Elementary Adam Garrow (Dunfermline)
635 Strings Open Karen McKay (Glenrothes)
651 String Ensemble Ferryport Ensemble (Tayport)
402 Woodwind Introductoy Sean Matteo (Leslie)
404 Woodwind Intermediate Caitlin Sinclair (Craigrothie) & Becky Clark (Kirkcaldy) - joint
924 Primary School Woodwind Ensemble Carleton PS (Glenrothes)
 
Wednesday 3rd February
 
504 Brass Intermediate Jack Simpson (Dalgety Bay)
505 Brass Advanced Rebecca Cherie (Dunfermline)
511 Brass Ensemble Madras College (St Andrews)
621 Cello and Double Bass Introductory Cara Duncan (Markinch)
622 Cello and Double Bass Elementary Toni Galloway (Markinch)
623 Cello and Double Bass Intermediate Joanna Stark (Newport-on-Tay)
112 Chamber Music Mark Robertson, Susie MacLeod & Ben Leitch (all Cupar)
225 Female & Male Vocal: 18 & under Natalie O'Reilly (Cowdenbeath)
426 Recorder Open Elisabeth Flett (Tayport)
643 String Duet Intermediate Graeme Johnstone & Douglas Fraser (both Inverkeithing)
612 Violin and Viola Elementary Sophie Watt (Limekilns)
403 Woodwind Elementary Callum Robinson (Dunfermline)
405 Woodwind Advanced Ben Light (Glenrothes)
406 Woodwind Open Stuart Miller (Dunfermline)
411 Woodwind Ensemble Open Auchmuty HS (Glenrothes)
925 Primary School Brass Ensemble Donibristle PS (Dalgety Bay)
944 Secondary School Brass Ensemble Balwearie HS (Kirkcaldy)
947 Secondary School Brass Band Balwearie HS (Kirkcaldy)
943 Secondary School Woodwind Ensemble Auchmuty HS (Glenrothes)
920 Primary School Recorder Duet St Columba's PS (Cupar)
921 Primary School Recorder Group St Columba's PS (Cupar)
922 Primary School Recorder Ensemble St Columba's PS (Cupar)
923 Primary School String Ensemble Torbain PS (Kirkcaldy)
 
Tuesday 2nd February
 
803 Female Voice Choir Beath HS (Cowdenbeath)
226 Female & Male Vocal: Adult Catriona Nicol (Kirkcaldy)
227 Female Vocal Alison Reid (Stirling)
215 Light Opera/Musicals: 18 & under Grace Reglinski (Falkland)
216 Light Opera/Musicals: Adult Alison Reid (Stirling)
261 Vocal Ensemble Colla Voce (Kirkcaldy)
672 Clarsach Introductory Abigail Pritchard (St Andrews)
673 Clarsach Elementary Amy Blair (Dunfermline)
662 Solo Guitar Introductory Fraser Melville (Cowdenbeath)
663 Solo Guitar Elementary James Lind (Glenrothes)
664 Solo Guitar Intermediate James Wright (St Andrews)
665 Solo Guitar Advanced Lewis White (Pitlessie)
644 String Duet Advanced Margaret Mellon & Claire Henderson (both Cupar)
931 Secondary School Junior Choir (S1-3) Balwearie HS (Kirkcaldy)
933 Secondary School Junior Choir (S1-3) Scots Songs Beath HS (Cowdenbeath)
934 Secondary School Junior Choir (S1-3) Hymn/Religious Song Singing Beath HS (Cowdenbeath)
935 Secondary School Senior Girls' Choir Beath HS (Cowdenbeath)
936 Secondary School Senior Choir (Mixed Voice) Queen Anne HS (Dunfermline)
 
Monday 1st February
 
212 Lieder - Voice & Piano Eleanor Hubbard (Kirkcaldy ) & Phil Kear (Kirkcaldy)
211 Opera Patricia Hamilton (Glenrothes)
213 Oratorio Heather Anderson (Dunfermline)
243 Scots Songs: Adult Alison Reid (Stirling)
252 Vocal Duet: Adult Eleanor Hubbard (Kirkcaldy) & Patricia Hamilton (Glenrothes)
611 Violin and Viola Introductory Caitlin Walder (Glenrothes)
613 Violin and Viola Intermediate Zakia Fawcett (Newport)
641 String Duet Introductory Sarah McNeil & Cara Dunion (both Markinch)
642 String Duet Elementary Toni Galloway & Adelaine Ingram (both Markinch)
911 Primary School Choir Limekilns PS (Limekilns)
912 Primary School Choir (Scots Songs ) St Columba's PS (Cupar)
913 Primary School Choir (Hymn/Religious Song Singing) Townhill PS (Dunfermline)
942 Secondary School String Orchestra Bell Baxter HS (Cupar)
945 Secondary School Orchestra Madras College (St. Andrews)
946 Secondary School Wind Band Inverkeithing HS (Inverkeithing)
 
Wednesday 27th January
 
311 Piano Introductory Alice Stephenson (Limekilns)
313 Piano Intermediate Louise Hunter (Leven) / Rhys Mitchell (Strathmiglo) - joint
314 Piano Advanced Connor Wilcox (Burntisland)
315 Piano Open Ian Roy (Dalgety Bay)
321 Piano Duet Introductory Holly Ross & Leah Ramsay (both Ladybank)
323 Piano Duet Intermediate Alasdair Robertson & Seonaid Gow (both Ladybank)
324 Piano Duet Advanced Kristopher Drummond & Christopher Livingstone (both Kelty)
325 Piano Duet Open Mairi Grewar & Alice Tavakoli (both St. Andrews)
 
Tuesday 26th January
 
312 Piano Elementary Michael Cowie (Dunfermline)
322 Piano Duet Elementary Freya Simpson & Rebecca Weir (both Wormit)
704 Percussion Duet (Untuned) Amy Weatherup (Cowdenbeath) & Jordan Waddell (Aberdour)
711 Snare Drum Advanced Claire Thomson (Dunfermline)
741 Tuned Percussion Advanced Jordan Waddell (Aberdour)
742 Tuned Percussion Open Amy Weatherup (Cowdenbeath)
 
Monday 25th January
 
731 Drum Kit Advanced Claire Thomson (Dunfermline)
761 Percussion Elementary Katie Wood (Dunfermline)
762 Percussion Intermediate Claire Halkett (Dunfermline)
703 Percussion Duet (Tuned) Amy Weatherup (Cowdenbeath) & Jordan Waddell (Aberdour)

Share this!