Fife Festival of Music

Results 2008

No. Class Title Winner
Concerto Class winner Imogen Clarke (Kinghorn), holding the Fife Sinfonia Trophy, is shown alongside the other competitors and adjudicators John Leitch and Ronnie Robertson. Click on the picture for an enlargement.
 
Friday 8th February
 
101 Concerto Class Imogen Clarke, Kinghorn
612 String Duet (Elementary) Laura Birrell, Burntisland & Kirstie Wakefield, Kinghorn
613 String Duet (Intermediate) Karen Mckay, Glenrothes & Amy Cunningham, Star
 
Thursday 7th February
The performers in the 21 & under Recital Class are photographed with adjudicators Marilyn Smith and Vivien Pike (back row right). Winner of the Elizabeth Kinnear Memorial Award, Ben McAteer, is at the left end of the back row. Click on the picture for an enlargement.
 
203 Young Singers (21 & Under) Recital Class Ben McAteer, St Andrews
226 Female & Male Vocal: Adult Marjore Towler, Windygates
241 Scots Songs: 15 & under Melissa Wilkie, Falkland
311 Piano (Introductory) Calum Bell, Kingskettle
314 Piano (Advanced) Jessica Lee, Cupar
324 Piano Duet (Advanced) Christopher Livingstone, Cowdenbeath & Kristoffer Drummond, Kelty
761 Percussion (Elementary) Emma Burgess, Dalgety Bay
762 Percussion (Intermediate) Claire Thomson, Dunfermline
 
Wednesday 6th February
Wiiner of the Cantabile Quaich for the Over 21 Recital Class Kirsty Kelly (Kinghorn) is shown with the other competitors and adjudicator Vivien Pike (far right). Click on the picture for an enlargement.
 
202 Recital Class: Over 21 Kirsty Kelly, Kinghorn
225 Female & Male Vocal: 18 & under Rory MacLeod, Ceres
227 Female Vocal Fiona Wilkie, Falkland
251 Vocal Duet: 18 & under Grace Reglinski, Falkland & Victoria Robertson, Ladybank
631 Clarsach (Introductory) Amy Blair, Dunfermline
632 Clarsach (Elementary) Laura Duncan, Dunfermline
634 Clarsach (Advanced) Mhairi Britton, St Andrews
702 Orchestral Percussion Ensemble Dunfermline HS, Dunfermline
703 Percussion Duets (Tuned) Amy Weatherup, Inverkeithing & Lauren Nolton, Dalgety Bay
704 Percussion Duets (Untuned) Amy Weatherup, Inverkeithing & Lauren Nolton, Dalgety Bay
711 Snare Drum (Advanced) Lauren Nolton, Dalgety Bay
731 Drum Kit (Advanced) Kenny Baird, Kirkcaldy
741 Tuned Percussion (Advanced) Lauren Nolton, Dalgety Bay
742 Tuned Percussion (Open) Glynn Forrest, Dunfermline
751 Multiple Percussion (Advanced) Lauren Nolton, Dalgety Bay
 
Tuesday 5th February
 
112 Chamber Music FYJO Small Band, Cowdenbeath
211 Opera Patricia Hamilton, Glenrothes
212 Leider - Voice & Piano Alison & Susan Gormley, Lochgelly
213 Oratorio Fiona Wilkie, Falkland
402 Woodwind (Introductory) Jamie Ferguson, Kirkcaldy & Jerry Moriarty, Rosyth - joint
403 Woodwind (Elementary) Alastair More, Kirkcaldy
425 Recorder (Advanced) Elisabeth Flett, Tayport
426 Recorder (Open) Imogen Clarke, Kinghorn
614 String Duet (Advanced) Heather & Sarah Fleming, Kinghorn
621 String Ensemble Inverkeithing HS, Inverkeithing
803 Female Voice Choir Beath HS, Cowdenbeath
931 Secondary School Junior Choir (S1-3) Lochgelly HS, Lochgelly
933 Secondary School Junior Choir (S1-3) Scots Songs Inverkeithing HS, Inverkeithing
934 Secondary School Junior Choir (S1-3) Hymn/Religious Song Singing Inverkeithing HS, Inverkeithing
935 Secondary School Senior Girls' Choir Lochgelly HS, Lochgelly
936 Secondary School Senior Choir (Mixed Voice) Queen Anne HS, Dunfermline
937 Music Theatre Group: Secondary Queen Anne HS, Dunfermline
 
Monday 4th February
 
221 Female Vocal: 13 & under Morgan Wilcox, Burntisland
223 Female Vocal: 15 & under Jennifer Durie, Kirkcaldy & Gillian Deas, Leven - joint
224 Male Vocal: 15 & under Cailean Wilson, Kirkcaldy
261 Vocal Ensemble In Harmony, Kirkcaldy
404 Woodwind (Intermediate) Adam Wake, Glenrothes & Rhiannon Bates, Crail - joint
404 Woodwind (Advanced) Ruaridh Tarvet, Gauldry
406 Woodwind (Open) Mark Robertson, Kirkcaldy
411 Woodwind Ensemble (Open) Auchmuty HS, Glenrothes
603 Scots Fiddle Rachel Callaghan, Tayport
606 Strings (Intermediate) Karen McKay, Glenrothes
608 Strings (Open) Alison Miller, Lundin Links
911 Primary School Choir Buckhaven PS, Buckhaven
912 Primary School Choir (Scots Songs ) Townhill PS, Dunfermline
913 Primary School Choir (Hymn/Religious Song Singing) St John's PS, Rosyth
921 Primary School Recorder Group St Columba's PS, Cupar
922 Primary School Recorder Ensemble McLean PS, Dunfermline & St Columba's PS, Cupar - joint
924 Primary School Choir Woodwind Ensemble Commercial PS, Dunfermline
942 Secondary School String Orchestra Bell Baxter HS, Cupar
943 Secondary School Woodwind Dunfermline HS, Dunfermline & Balwearie HS, Kirkcaldy - joint
945 Secondary School Orchestra Madras College, St, Andrews
946 Secondary School Wind Band Madras College, St, Andrews
 
Friday 1st February
 
215 Light Opera/Musicals: 18 & under Steven McLaren, Kirkcaldy
216 Light Opera/Musicals: Adult Jean Fraser Fletcher, Windygates
228 Male Vocal Nicholas Cowie, Glasgow
242 Scots Songs: 18 & under Kimberley Dove, Edinburgh
243 Scots Songs: Adult Patricia Hamilton, Glenrothes
252 Vocal Duet Adult Alison Gormley, Lochgelly & Blanche Anderson, Kirkcaldy
504 Brass Intermediate Rosemary Britain, Glenrothes
925 Primary School Brass Ensemble Pitteuchar East Primary School, Glenrothes
 
Thursday 31st January
 
604 Strings Introductory Ben Guthrie, Newburgh & Toni Galloway, Markinch
605 Strings Elementary Bethany Cunningham, Star
607 Strings Advanced Laura Louise Malcolm, St. Andrews
611
String Duet Introductory
Ellen Ingram & Adelaine Ingram, both Glenrothes
 
Wednesday 30th January
 
502 Brass Introductory Murray McCallum, Dunfermline
503 Brass Elementary Craig Stephen, Dunfermline
505 Brass Advanced Ross MacLeod, Dunfermline
506 Brass Open Andrew Howe, Tayport
511 Brass Ensemble Madras College, St. Andrews
944 Secondary School Brass Ensemble Balwearie HS (A), Kirkcaldy
 
Tuesday 29th January
 
312 Piano Elementary Connor Wilcox, Burntisland
313 Piano Intermediate Kirsty MacDonald, Dalgety Bay
315 Piano Open Victoria Robertson, Ladybank
322 Piano Duet Elementary Lauren Beattie & Rachel Moyles, both Dunfermline
323 Piano Duet Intermediate Tracy Lee & Ceri Griffiths, both Cupar
325 Piano Duet Open Craig Dempster & Andrew Howe, both Tayport

Share this!